Meadow Mueller 07/2003 - 04/2015

Meadow Mueller 07/2003 - 04/2015

January 29, 2009

bits about my favorite bird visitor


I've always been more fond of Northern Cardinals than any other bird for as long as I can remember.

When the first feeder was put up in my backyard 4+ years ago... the first birds to arrive were a pair of Cardinals. I totally freaked out!

Today I am just posting some bits and pieces about these beautiful birds...

The brilliantly colored Northern Cardinal has the record for popularity as a state bird: in the United States, it holds that title in seven states. This common bird is a winter fixture at snow-covered bird feeders throughout the Northeast, but it only spread to New York and New England in the mid-20th century.

Population density and range increased over the last 200 years, largely as a response to habitat changes made by people. The cardinal benefits from park-like urban habitats and the presence of bird feeders. However, it is listed as a species of special concern in California and may disappear there because of habitat loss.

Other Names

Cardinal rouge (French)
Cardenal rojo, Cardenal norteño, Cardenal común (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The female Northern Cardinal sings, often from the nest. The song may give the male information about when to bring food to the nest. A mated pair shares song phrases, but the female may sing a longer and slightly more complex song than the male.
  • The male cardinal fiercely defends its breeding territory from other males. When a male sees its reflection in glass surfaces, it frequently will spend hours fighting the imaginary intruder.
  • Brighter red males hold territories with denser vegetation, feed at higher rates, and have greater reproductive success than duller males.

2 comments:

Teena in Toronto said...

Wow! Look at the red on that cardinal!!

Because of your love of animals, you should check out this meme on Saturdays:

http://camera-critters.blogspot.com/

Angie in TO said...

I wish I still had the phone message you left me the first time the cardinals came to the yard. You don't get excited about much, but you were excited that day, and I loved it.